Select a date:      
Saturday December 15, 1979
. . . where the 1970s live forever!

Prime-time network TV listings for Saturday December 15, 1979:


8:00 PM 8:30 PM 9:00 PM 9:30 PM 10:00 PM 10:30 PM
CBS The Bear Who Slept Through Christmas (R) The Story Of The First Christmas Snow (R) Movie: The Gift (1979)
ABC The Ropers: The Other Man A New Kind Of Family: Thank You For A Lovely Evening The Love Boat: Doc's 'Ex' Change / The Gift / Making The Grade Fantasy Island: The Inventor / On The Other Side
NBC CHiPs: Christmas Watch B.J. And The Bear: Silent Night, Unholy Night A Man Called Sloane: Architect Of Evil
Legend
Legend:
Sports
Movie
Drama
News
Special
Variety
Comedy
Other

Program details:



[CBS 8:00] The Bear Who Slept Through Christmas [special]
W: Larry Spiegel, John Barrett   D: Gerry Chiniquy, Hawley Pratt

With Tom Smothers, Arte Johnson, Barbara Feldon, Kelly Lange, Casey Kasem, Michael Bell.
A teddy bear fights off hibernation to embark on a search for Christmas.

(Repeat program)

[ABC 8:00] The Ropers [Reg]: The Other Man
Season 2, episode 12
W: George Tricker, Neil Rosen   D: Jack Shea

With Jay Varela (Mr. Ramirez), Jillian Kesner (Linda Graham), Dante D'Andre (Man #2), Julio Medina (Man #3).
Starved for affection, Helen claims she has a passionate admirer.

[NBC 8:00] CHiPs [Reg]: Christmas Watch
Season 3, episode 15
W: L. Ford Neale, John Huff   D: Phil Bondelli

With Anna Navarro (Maria Poncherello), William Schallert (Rev. Warmer), Alison Hong (Michiko), Ken Hill (Passenger #3), Eddie Garcia (Arturo), Bill Calvert (Gordon), Don Reid (Bob Piermont), Jack Perkins (Passenger #2), Frank Parker (Clifford), Rex Benson (Man), Eugenia Wright (Doris), David Westberg (Paul Manette), Pamela Susan Shoop (Alice Piermont), Rosemary Forsyth (Joan Manette).
The antique Christmas bell donated to a poor Los Angeles parish by its younger members is stolen just as the holiday season approaches.

[CBS 8:30] The Story Of The First Christmas Snow [special]
W: Jules Bass   D: Jules Bass, Arthur Rankin Jr.

Angela Lansbury narrates an animated holiday special about a nun who discovers and cares for a shepherd boy struck blind by lightning.

(Repeat program)

[ABC 8:30] A New Kind Of Family [Reg]: Thank You For A Lovely Evening
Season 1, episode 7

With Scoey Mitchell (Carl Ashton), Telma Hopkins (Jess Ashton), Janet Jackson (Jojo Ashton).
Kit's planned romantic weekend at home, alone with her new boyfriend, is interrupted by a visit from her roommate's ex-husband.

[CBS 9:00] Movie: The Gift (1979)
W: Robert Malloy   D: Don Taylor

With Gary Frank, Glenn Ford, Julie Harris, M. Emmet Walsh, Kevin Bacon.
A young Brooklyn man in the 1950's arrives home on Christmas leave from the Navy to his boyhood world of tenements and old friendships.

[ABC 9:00] The Love Boat [Reg]: Doc's 'Ex' Change / The Gift / Making The Grade
Season 3, episode 14
W: Ben Joelson, Art Baer, Don Segall, Marc Sheffler   D: Gordon Farr

With Jessica Walter (Madeline Harris), Johnny Timko (Danny Harris), Juliet Prowse (Samantha Bricker), Dick Gautier (John Hurley), Red Buttons (Buddy Redmond), Sonny Bono (Kenny Carter), Ronee Blakley (Mrs. Carter), Kaye Ballard (Jean Redmond).
Doc panics when his ex-wife boards the ship and informs him that they are still legally married; a couple find $2,000 in cash but can't decide what to do with it; a young boy grows upset with his mother when she dates his teacher.

[NBC 9:00] B.J. And The Bear [Reg]: Silent Night, Unholy Night
Season 2, episode 12
W: Michael Sloan   D: Vince Edwards

With Ted Danson (Tom Spencer), Ed Lauter (Capt. Cain), Otto Felix, Bert Rosario, Tom Jackman (Deputy Karlen), Hank Garrett (Officer Rosen), Marc Alaimo, Janet Julian (Tommie), Susan Powell (Jill Cummings), Tyler Darling (Debbie), Patrick Brennan (Jim), John Lawrence (McIntire), Joshua Shelley (Bullets), Pamela Susan Shoop (Allison Spencer), Dana Elcar (Sheriff MacCandles), Pat Studstill (Officer).
In a race against the clock to deliver a cargo of holiday turkeys to its destination on time, B.J. stops to help a pregnant woman in trouble.

[ABC 10:00] Fantasy Island [Reg]: The Inventor / On The Other Side
Season 3, episode 13
W: Sam Orr, Skip Webster   D: Earl Bellamy

With Stefan Gierasch (Maximillian Zoltan), Ike Eisenmann (Keith), Macdonald Carey (Hobart Gideon), Brigid O'Brien (Ruth Singleton), Alex Rodine (Andre), Lewis Arquette (Fred Waters), Barney Phillips (Mr. Mason), Lurene Tuttle (Ethel Small), Marcia Wallace (Martha Meeks), Arte Johnson (Professor Clebe), Jeanette Nolan (Irma Gideon).
An absent-minded professor with a top-secret invention becomes the target of enemy agents, while a woman tries to communicate with her dead husband.

[NBC 10:00] A Man Called Sloane [Reg]: Architect Of Evil
Season 1, episode 11
W: Don Ingalls   D: Lewis Teague

With Michael Pataki (Worthing Pendergast), Lori Lethin (Helen), Adrienne LaRussa (Serena), John Aprea (Harry Helms), Robert Phalen (Weems), Eric Server (Twilliger), Lew Brown (Marvin).
A madman with a powerful weapon threatens to sink a freighter and its cargo of nuclear waste material.


Copyright © 2014-2018, All Rights Reserved   •   Privacy Policy   •   Contact Us   •   Status Report